Wilke v. Troy Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Doc. 7 at 2-3.

"In Alabama, any claim 'for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers,' is governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act. Ala. Code § 6-5-551 (1975)." Wood v. Jackson Hosp., No. 2:17-CV-494-MHT-DAB, 2018 WL 4656422, at *9 (M.D. Ala. Aug. 23, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:17CV494-MHT, 2018 WL 4655740 (M.D. Ala. Sept. 27, 2018). The ALMA requires a plaintiff to "include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts." Ala. Code § 6-5-551. A complaint that fails to "include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." Id.; see also Warren v.