Wilhite v. United States
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) provides:

Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.


18 U.S.C. §2242 provides:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

"In general, governmental conduct cannot be discretionary if it violates a legal mandate." Nurse v. United States, 226 F.3d 996, 1002 (9th Cir. 2000). Rather, the "discretionary function exception applies only to conduct that involves the permissible exercise of policy judgment."