Wilhite v. Littlelight
[…] The United States concedes that Defendants were acting within the course and scope of their employment, but argue certification is not authorized under the federal statutory claim exception to immunity under the Westfall Act.

A. Legal Standards

The United States has waived its sovereign immunity under the FTCA for injuries or loss "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment . . . ." 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2672. The Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679, amended the FTCA, and provides that "[t]he remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title . . . is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money damages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim . . . ." 28 U.S.C. 2679(b)(1). In short, "[t]he FTCA immunizes federal employees from individual liability for an 'action [that] is properly against the United States under the FTCA.'" Beebe v. United States, 721 F.3d 1079, 1084 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Meridian Int'l Logistics, Inc. v.