Wiley v. Yihua International Group
[…] (Jimenez v. County of Los Angeles (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 133, 140; Reyes v. Kosha (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 451, 457-458.)

In response, Yihua points out there is no dispute it sold the product to Abdala on an "as is" basis, not to plaintiffs. It argues plaintiffs cannot establish the required elements of a breach of warranty claim under section 2313 because it did not make any affirmation of fact to plaintiffs as a "seller," and its statements did not become "part of the basis of the bargain" as required by the statute because plaintiffs did not receive the materials until after the sale.

Section 2313 provides in part: "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: [¶] (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. [¶] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the good shall conform to the description. [¶]... [¶] (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty...."

Thus, under section 2313, an express warranty is made when a seller of consumer goods makes an affirmation of fact or description about a product to a buyer, and the statement becomes "part of the basis of the bargain." (§ 2313, subd. (1)(a), (b); see Hauter v.