Wiley v. Triad Hunter LLC
[…] McClain v. Nw Cmty. Corr. Ctr Judicial Corr. Bd., 440 F.3d 320, 328 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing Fawcett v. G.C. Murphy & Co., 46 Ohio St.2d 245, 249 (1976)). Moreover, "[i]t is a basic doctrine of statutory construction that when the legislature has authorized an action to be instituted by a particular person or office, the suit may not be instituted by another." Save the Lake v. Hillsboro, 158 Ohio App.3d 318, 324 (Ohio Ct. App. 2004) (internal quotations omitted).

Here, § 1509.31 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the entire interest of an oil and gas lease is assigned or otherwise transferred, the assignor or transferor shall notify the holders of the royalty interests . . . of the name and address of the assignee or transferee by certified mail, return receipt requested, not later than thirty days after the date of the assignment or transfer.
Ohio Rev. Code § 1509.31(A). Chapter 1509 further provides that "[w]hoever violates sections 1509.01 to 1509.31 of the Revised Code . . . shall pay a civil penalty of not more than four thousand dollars for each offense." Ohio Rev. Code § 1509.33(A).