WILEY v. EPPS
[…] Wiley I, 691 So.2d at 964. The court determined that in Petitioner's case, the trial judge followed the Mississippi Supreme Court's "instructions to not speculate on parole." Id. Second, he made it clear to the jurors that parole was a legislative function. Id. Third, he responded truthfully to inquiries from the jurors. Id. Finally, he gave proper instructions regarding sentencing options. Id. On post-conviction review, the matter was held barred from reconsideration based on the doctrine of res judicata. Wiley II, 750 So.2d at 1210; see also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (res judicata applicable "to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal").

Whether to allow the mention of parole in a capital sentencing proceeding is a matter of state law; the absence of such a mention is not a federal constitutional requirement. See O'Dell v. Netherland, 521 U.S. 151, 158, 117 S.Ct. 1969, 1974, 138 L.Ed.2d 351 (1997); Simmons v.