WILEY v. EPPS
[…] State, 732 So.2d 187, 188 (Miss. 1999), that he had a legal basis to assert the denial of investigatory funds as grounds for relief. (Reply 17). Petitioner contends the denial of funds rendered him unable to investigate, and it was only after "a very limited investigation" with the assistance of pro bono counsel that Petitioner was able to uncover the mitigating evidence he now presents to the Court. (Reply 18). Petitioner asserts this issue is not procedurally barred, as it is based on facts which were previously undiscoverable. (Reply 18). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6)) (excepting from successive petition bar cases involving previously undiscoverable evidence "of such a nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence").

The Mississippi Supreme Court held Petitioner's claim barred and otherwise without merit.