Wiles v. Medina Auto Parts
[…] Kulch, 78 Ohio St.3d at 157. Unlike the limited remedies available under the Whistleblower Statute, the FMLA provides extensive remedies to eligible employees who have been discharged in violation of the FMLA. See Section 2617(a), Title 29, U.S. Code. Specifically, the FMLA provides that in a civil action, an employee may recover "damages equal to the amount of any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation [of the FMLA]." Section 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I), Title 29, U.S. Code. If no wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation have been lost, the employee may recover "any actual monetary losses sustained by the employee as a direct result of the violation, such as the cost of providing care, up to a sum equal to 12 weeks of wages or salary for the employee[.]" Section 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(II), Title 29, U.S. Code. The employee is also entitled to interest on the amount described in Section 2617(a)(1)(A)(i), Title 29, U.S. Code, see Section 2617(a)(1)(A)(ii), Title 29, U.S. Code, and may obtain certain equitable relief such as "employment, reinstatement, and promotion," see Section 2617(a)(1)(B), Title 29, U.S. Code. The court also "shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant." Section 2617(a)(3), Title 29, U.S. Code. In addition, the employee is entitled to liquidated damages in an amount "equal to the sum of the amount described in clause (i) and the interest described in clause (ii)," but the court may in its discretion reduce the amount of liquidated damages if the employer demonstrates that he acted in good faith and had reasonable ground for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the FMLA. Section 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii), Title 29, U.S. Code.