Wile v. James River Ins. Co.
[…] Section 3103 of the Insurance Law, however, provides that

“Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions, ”
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(a) (emphasis added); see Posner v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., 33 Misc.2d 653, 655, 226 N.Y.S.2d 1011, 1014 (Sup. Ct. Sullivan County), aff'd sub nom. Posner v. N.Y. Mut. Underwriters, 16 A.D.2d 1013, 229 N.Y.S.2d 160 (3d Dep't 1962).