Wildman v. Connecticut Allergy Asthma Assoc.
[…] The Supreme Court held that such a claim was not within the ambit of § 52-555. The Legislature has not acted to supersede the holding in Foran.

By contrast, after the Supreme Court held in Ladd v. Douglas Trucking Co., 203 Conn. 187, 523 A.2d 1301 (1987), that there could be no recovery under § 52-555 for post-mortem loss of consortium by the spouse of a decedent, the General Assembly enacted Public Acts No. 89-148 §§ 1, 2. Those acts, now codified as General Statutes §§ 52-55a, 52-555b, recognize that a claim for post-mortem spousal lost of consortium may be asserted and legislatively overruled Ladd.

General Statutes § 52-555a, entitled "Actions for loss of consortium re death of spouse independent for determination of damages", provides: "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death."
General Statutes § 52-555b provides: "Actions for loss of consortium re death of spouse to be joined with all actions re death of spouse.