Cascadia Wildlands v. Scott Timber Co.
[…] Defendants contend, however, that plaintiffs' interest in enjoyment of the forest itself is not legally cognizable in this case.

Defendants' argument proceeds as follows: plaintiffs have asserted a single claim, violation of Section 9 of the ESA. Section 9 prohibits "take" of protected species. Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 690 (1995). "Take" means "to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage in any such conduct." Id. at 691 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19)). "Harm," in turn, "means an act which actually kills or injures wildlife." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. "[S]ignificant habitat modification or degradation" such as clear-cutting trees may qualify as "harm" under the ESA, but only if it "actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." Id.; see also Ariz. Cattle Growers' Ass'n v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife, Bureau of Land Mgmt., 273 F.3d 1229, 1238 (9th Cir. 2001) ("[M]ere habitat degradation is not always sufficient to equal harm."); 46 Fed.