Wildermuth v. Warner
[…] In Washington, pursuant to RCW 72.09.111 and 72.09.480, DOC inmates' funds are subject to certain non-court ordered deductions: relevant here, the Cost of Incarceration ("COI") and Crime Victims' Compensation ("CVC") deductions. Specifically, an inmate's wages earned in the institutional work program are subject to the COI and CVC deductions, which fixed deduction formula depends on an inmate's employment. RCW 72.09.111(1). An inmate's funds received from outside sources, excluding settlements or awards from legal actions, are also subject to a 5% CVC deduction and 20% COI deduction. RCW 72.09.480(2)(a), (e).

Although Plaintiff is a Colorado offender, the deductions apply to him. Pursuant to RCW 72.09.015(17), "inmate" is defined as "a person committed to the custody of the department, including but not limited to persons residing in a correctional institution or facility . . . persons received from another state, state agency, county, or federal jurisdiction." Further, when he transferred, Plaintiff became subject to the CO-WA Contract, which, in relevant part, provides that "[i]nmates, while in the custody of the receiving state, shall be subject to all the provisions of law and regulations applicable to persons committed for violations of law of the