Wildermuth v. Warner
[…] Id. at 9. Because a specific provision of a contract governs over a general provision, see Adler v. Fred Lind Manor, 153 Wash.2d 331, 354-55 (2004) ("It is a well-known principle of contract interpretation that 'specific terms and exact terms are given greater weight than general language.'" (quoting Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 203(c) (1981)), Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive.

Third, Plaintiff asserts that if the Washington legislature intended for the deductions to apply to out-of-state offenders, it could have inserted this specific language into RCW 72.09.110. ECF No. 32 at 8. Plaintiff's argument is wholly without merit as the legislature did just that. Pursuant to RCW 72.09.015(17), "inmate" as used throughout the section, is defined as "a person committed to the custody of the department, including but not limited to . . . persons received from another state, state agency, county, or federal jurisdiction." Accordingly, it is beyond dispute that the Washington legislature intended for these deductions to apply to out-of-state offenders, like Plaintiff.

Fourth, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants cannot impose the deductions because the sentencing court did not order that they be imposed.