Wilderman v. Powers
[…] Cambridge has presented copies of arrest and incidents reports of the Clinton Police Department, which indicate that Gregory Powers was charged with: (1) simple trespass, an infraction (C.G.S. § 53a-110a); (2) disorderly conduct — peeping tom, (a class C misdemeanor C.G.S. § 53a-182); (3) voyeurism, a class D felony (C.G.S. § 53a-189a); and (4) stalking in the third degree, a class B misdemeanor (C.G.S. § 53a-181e). The conduct alleged in the Complaint falls directly within the aforementioned statutes.

C.G.S. § 53a-110a: "A person is guilty of simple trespass when, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters any premises without intent to harm any property."

C.G.S. § 53a-182: "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (6) congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a reasonable official request or order to disperse; or (7) commits simple trespass, as provided in section 53a-110a, and observes, in other than a casual or cursory manner, another person (A) without the knowledge or consent of such other person, (B) while such other person is inside a dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, and not in plain view, and (C) under circumstances where such other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy."