Wilder v. Ward
[…] Under § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final upon "the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Because Petitioner's appeal of his resentencing was denied on October 4, 2017, his conviction became "final" when the thirty-day period to appeal expired. Wilder v. State, 806 S.E.2d 200, 200-02 (Ga. Ct. App. 2017); O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of."). Thus, Petitioner's conviction became final around November 2017, at the very latest. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a)

Petitioner then had one year to file his federal habeas corpus petition or take other action to toll the one-year limitations period.