Wilder v. DeGood Dimensional Concepts, Inc.
[…] Id. at 287 (citing

Owen v. Vaughn , 479 N.E.2d 83, 88 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985) ). "We do not reweigh the evidence; rather, we determine whether the evidence before the trial court can serve as a rational basis for its decision." DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc. v. Brown , 29 N.E.3d 729, 732 (Ind. 2015) (citation omitted).

R.L. Turner Corp. v. Wressell , 44 N.E.3d 26, 38 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2, when a claimant is successful in his claim under the Wage Claim Statute, "[t]he court shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney[.]" The purpose of this provision is to "deter employers from playing ‘fast and loose with wage obligations’ by imposing treble damages and attorney's fees for non-compliant employers." Wressell , 44 N.E.3d at 38 (quoting St. Vincent Hosp. & Health Care Ctr., Inc. v.