WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Griffith , 284 F.3d 338, 350–351 (C.A.2 2002) ; United States v. Taylor , 239 F.3d 994, 997 (C.A.9 2001) ; cf. United States v. Chin , 981 F.2d 1275, 1280 (C.A.D.C.1992) (R. Ginsburg, J.) (holding that 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to "knowingly and intentionally ... employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate" drug laws, does not require the defendant to have knowledge of the minor's age). Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1327 makes it unlawful to "knowingly ai[d] or assis[t] any alien inadmissible under section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible under such section has been convicted of an aggravated felony) ... to enter the United States." The Courts of Appeals have held that the term ‘knowingly’ in this context does not require the defendant to know that the alien had been convicted of an aggravated felony. See, e.g., United States v.