WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] The Courts of Appeals have uniformly held that a defendant need not know the victim's age to be guilty under this statute. See, e.g., United States v. Griffith , 284 F.3d 338, 350–351 (C.A.2 2002) ; United States v. Taylor , 239 F.3d 994, 997 (C.A.9 2001) ; cf. United States v. Chin , 981 F.2d 1275, 1280 (C.A.D.C.1992) (R. Ginsburg, J.) (holding that 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to "knowingly and intentionally ... employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate" drug laws, does not require the defendant to have knowledge of the minor's age).