WildEarth Guardians v. Haaland
[…] The “general equitable principles reflect a hundred years of jurisprudence and Congress is presumed to legislate against this background.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Pirie, 201 F.Supp.2d 113, 116 (D.D.C. 2002), vacated on other grounds, Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. England, 2003 WL 179848 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 23, 2003). Therefore, a trial court's discretion is “displaced only by a clear and valid legislative command.” United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Co-op, 532 U.S. 483, 496 (2001) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

Section 1540 of the ESA provides that “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty, as the case may be.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g). This section “does not . . . curb a court's discretion” when issuing injunctive relief, nor does it “tell courts what should occur when the Service misses a nondiscretionary statutory deadline.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 2021 WL 4169567, at *6; see also Colo.