Wilde v. Data Comm, Inc.
[…] The Court does not decide at this time whether Wilde is entitled to 100% of the vested benefits under the Agreement, only that he is entitled to at least 50% of the vested funds in his deferred compensation account.

C. The Plan Is Unfunded

Data Comm also argues this case involves an unfunded "top hat" plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2), which exempts such plans from ERISA's vesting requirements. A top hat plan is "a plan which is unfunded and maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2); see also Emmenegger v. Bull Moose Tube Co., 197 F.3d 929, 932 n. 6 (8th Cir. 1999). Wilde counters that the plan was funded.