Wild Horse Observers Ass'n v. Salazar
[…] [Doc. 23 at 16-17]

As a preliminary matter, this Court recognizes that Plaintiffs' aesthetic interest in the Placitas horses "is undeniably a cognizable interest for the purpose of standing," S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 620 F.3d at 1233 (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 562-63), and it is precisely the type of interest that the Wild Horses Act seeks to protect. See § 1331 (providing that wild horses are "living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people"); see also National Credit Union Admin. v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 522 U.S. 479, 488 (1998) (holding that the plaintiff's injury must arguably fall within the zone of interests that the statute seeks to protect).