Wild Horse Educ. v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] ECF No. 38 at 3-6. Familiarity with applicable law here is instructive:

A. The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act

In 1971, Congress passed the Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq. (the “Wild Horses and Burros Act”) which states “wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death” as they are “an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. The Wild Horses and Burros Act charges the Secretary of the Interior (“Secretary”) with the protection and management of all wild free-roaming horses and burros. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1332(a), 1333(a).