Wild Fish Conservancy v. Wash. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] The applicable regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 223.203(b), applies to steelhead and Chinook salmon. It does not, however, apply to bull trout. See 50 C.F.R. § 223.203(b) (“The limits to the prohibitions of paragraph (a) of this section relating to threatened West Coast salmon ESUs and steelhead DPSs (of the genus Oncorhynchus) listed in § 223.102 are described in the following paragraphs.”) 50 C.F.R. § 17.32 provides the general permitting rules applicable to bull trout, and 50 C.F.R. § 17.44(w) provides special rules applicable to bull trout. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.32 (“Upon receipt of a complete application the Director may issue a permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened wildlife.”); see also 50 C.F.R. § 17.44(w)(2) (“In the following instances you may take this species in accordance with applicable State, National Park Service, and Native American Tribal fish and wildlife conservation laws and regulations, as constituted in all respects relevant to protection of bull