Wilcoxen v. State
[…] The fact that the knife was not found and the condition of the body was evidence presented by the State by investigating police officers. There was nothing about the prosecutor's participation that would make him a necessary witness for the defense. The trial court did not err in refusing to appoint a special prosecutor.

Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion for a change of judge made pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-36-5-1. The statute provides in part:

"In any criminal action, either the defendant or the state is entitled as a substantive right to a peremptory change of venue from the judge without specifically stating the reason."

However, Ind.Crim.Rule 12 provides in pertinent part:

"[A] motion for change of judge . . . shall be verified or accompanied by an affidavit signed by the Criminal Defendant or the Prosecuting Attorney setting forth facts in support of the statutory basis or bases for the change."