Wilcox v. Town of Wickenburg
[…] The court granted the Town's motion for summary judgment, and denied Wilcox's motion for summary judgment. In granting the Town's motion, the court found: (1) all of the signatures challenged by Wilcox were valid, and (2) the Town complied with A.R.S. § 9-471(O) by adopting a General Plan and Ordinance No. 1011, and by providing a Frequently Asked Questions ("FAQs") website concerning available services prior to the enactment of the annexation ordinance. Wilcox timely appealed the court's ruling.

A.R.S. § 9-471(A)(4) provides in relevant part, "[O]wners of one-half or more in value of the real and personal property and more than one-half of the persons owning real and personal property that would be subject to taxation by the city or town in the event of annexation" must sign an annexation petition. Thus, the Town was required to obtain at least nineteen signatures for the thirty-five parcels located in the annexed territory.

Discussion

I. Standard of Review