Wilcox v. Town of Wickenburg
[…] In fact, the Yavapai County Assessor lists "Miller Family Investments LLC" as the owner of the Parcel. Miller Family Investments is an Arizona limited liability company. The Town presented evidence that Miller Family Investments, LLC, executed a Community Property Deed transferring the parcel to Trey Miller and Wendy Miller on April 6, 2009, which was recorded with the Yavapai County Recorder's Office on April 7, 2009.

The fourth parcel, which is not at issue in this case, was listed as Maricopa County Parcel 505-03-019N.

III. The Town Substantially Complied with § 9-471(O)

¶15 The court found the Town's annexation ordinance complied with A.R.S. § 9-471(O), which states in relevant part:

On or before the date the governing body adopts the ordinance annexing the territory, the governing body shall have approved a plan, policy or procedure to provide the annexed territory with appropriate levels of infrastructure and services to serve anticipated new development within ten years after the date when the annexation becomes final.
¶16 Wilcox asserts the Town did not comply with § 9-471(O) because the law required it to adopt "separate policies" addressing infrastructure and services within the annexed area before it enacted the annexation ordinance.