Wilcox v. Andalusia City Schs. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See H.Y. ex rel. K.Y. v. Russell Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 490 F.Supp.2d 1174, 1192-93 (M.D. Ala. 2007). This Court finds the analysis in H.Y. persuasive and concludes that Suits similarly does not apply to Wilcox's assault and battery claim predicated upon unwelcome touching conducted with sexual overtones.

Dr. Shakespeare also argues that he is entitled to so-called statutory immunity under ALA. CODE § 13A-3-24. Section 13A-3-24 provides that “a teacher or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor for a special purpose” may “use reasonable and appropriate physical force to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of a minor.” But § 13A-3-24, which is part of the Alabama Criminal Code at Title 13A, provides for defenses to criminal-not civil-liability.