Wilbourn v. U.S.
[…] Mr. Wilbourn's felony conviction for residential burglary was a crime of violence under the meaning of § 4B1.2(a).

Section 4B1.2(a) also includes in its definition of "crime of violence" any federal or state crime that "involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." Mr. Wilbourn's felony conviction for criminal recklessness plainly fits this definition because the Indiana statute under which he was convicted defines criminal recklessness as "(1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person; or (2) hazing." IND. CODE § 35-42-2-2(b). Under that same statute, an essential element of "hazing" is forcing or requiring another person "to perform an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury." IND. CODE § 35-42-2-2(a). So by its very own statutory definition "criminal recklessness" fits well within the guidelines' definition of a "crime of violence." The court did not err when it sentenced Mr. Wilbourn as a career offender under § 4B1.1.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above Mr.