Wilber National Bank v. F a Inc.
[…] The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act provides a simple and efficient way of converting a foreign judgment to a domestic judgment. Generally as enforceable as a judgment entered in Connecticut, it cannot be collaterally attacked. See, e.g., the discussion of the Appellate Session of the Superior Court in Seabound Surety Co. v. Waterbury, 38 Conn. Sup. 468 (App. Sess. 1982). When the Connecticut General Assembly enacted the uniform act, it included the safeguard that certain sorts of foreign judgments were not to be simply certified in order to be effective domestically. Section 52-604 of the General Statutes provides that the act applies to "any judgment . . . which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." "The provision excluding foreign judgments `obtained by default in appearance' demonstrates that `[o]ne of the legislative concerns in . . . enacting . . . [§] 52-604 was that both parties have actual notice of a foreign proceeding.' New Jersey v.