Wikle v. Boyd
[…] The former wife also argues that the language in § 3936(a) differs from the similar provision of the former Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, formerly codified at 50 U.S.C. App. § 525, because it contains the term "may not" instead of the term "shall not"; the former wife contends that the change in the language of § 3936(a) provides trial courts discretion in the application of the statute.

In order to address the issue, a reading of the text of both § 3936(a) and former § 525 is required. Section 3936(a) reads as follows:

"The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators or assigns."

The provision at issue in Crouch, former § 525, read, in pertinent part, as follows: