Wikar v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Thus, it is clear from plaintiff's complaint that he is seeing to undo the foreclosure judgment. Since the claims that he is attempting to raise now arise from the same group of operative facts that gave rise to the foreclosure action, the trial court properly found that plaintiff's claims are barred by res judicata. ¶ 17 Plaintiff also claims that res judicata does not bar his current claims because section 2-608 of the Code provides for permissive, not mandatory, counterclaims, meaning that he was not required to bring his current claims in the foreclosure action. Section 2-608(a) of the Code provides:

"Any claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in the nature of setoff, recoupment, cross claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief, may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim." 735 ILCS 5/2-608(a) (West 2014).
As plaintiff notes, counterclaims are generally permissive, rather than mandatory. See Fuller Family Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 617 (2007).