Wije v. Burns
[…] Because we construe Wije's claims against Burns to be primarily brought against Burns in his official capacity, see note 9, infra, we will refer to both appellees collectively as UT, unless we expressly refer to Burns in his individual capacity.

The Supreme Court of Texas transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 73.001 ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").

Because we conclude that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Wije's claims, we affirm.

Background