Wihbey v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Pine Orchard Ass'n
[…] The plaintiff appealed to the board pursuant to General Statutes § 8-7, claiming that his use of the property for short-term rentals was a protected nonconforming use under the 1994 regulations, which were the governing regulations when he bought the property and began using it for short-term rentals.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. ..."

" General Statutes [§ 8-2 ] provides in relevant part that zoning regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations.