Wihbey v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Pine Orchard Ass'n
[…] Id., at 156, 49 A.3d 962. The trial court disagreed and concluded that even temporary overnight visits constituted a change of residence address that triggered the notification requirements. Id., at 157, 49 A.3d 962. The defendant appealed from the judgment of conviction and claimed that there was insufficient evidence that he failed to give notice of his change of residence without undue delay. Id., at 157–58, 49 A.3d 962.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 54-251 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted ... of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense ... shall ... whether or not such person's place of residence is in this state, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for ten years .... If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's address, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. ... During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address ...."

All references herein to § 54-251 are to the 2011 revision of the statute.