Wihbey v. City of Waterbury, Zon. Bd. of App.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

The Board has the statutory power "to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions . . . upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning . . . ordinance." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-6 (2). See Lunt v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 150 Conn. 532, 537, 191 A.2d 44 (1963). Waterbury Zoning Ordinance Sec. 6.3 allows the Board to grant a special exception to change one nonconforming use to another "providing that the new use will have a lesser impact upon the surrounding area than the old one." Although Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-3c(b) on its face provides that "[w]henever a commission grants or denies a . . . special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision," clear Supreme Court precedent "requires the trial court on appeals from planning and zoning authorities, to search the record to determine the basis for decisions made by those authorities." Gagnon v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 213 Conn. 604, 607-08, 569 A.2d 1094 (1990).