Wight v. Bluman
[…] 2. Defendants' Ninth Affirmative Defense is Not Stricken as Defendants' Raise Legally Sufficient Defense Not Wholly in Conflict with Florida Law

Plaintiffs propose that this Court strike the Defendants' ninth affirmative defense for Failure to Mitigate damages. DE 79 at 2. Plaintiffs assert Defendants' ninth affirmative defense is contrary to Florida law because it suggests that Plaintiffs could have euthanized Conbelleza. Plaintiffs cite to Florida Statute § 828.12, stating in relevant part that “[a] person who unnecessarily … mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done … commits animal cruelty.” Fla. Stat. § 828.12 (2020).

Defendants ninth affirmative defense is made in response to Plaintiffs claim of entitlement to damages for Conbelleza's veterinary bills and boarding costs.