Wigginton v. Centracchio
[…] Further, the word "except" placed before the aforementioned groups means that the Legislature also recognized other commissioned officers as members of the "staff corps and departments."

"Under the doctrine of 'noscitur a sociis,' the meaning of questionable or doubtful words or phrases in a statute may be ascertained by reference to the meaning of other words or phrases associated with it." State v. DiStefano, 764 A.2d 1156, 1161 (R.I. 2000) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1060 (6th ed. 1990)). The term "staff corps and departments" is found also in § 30-3-11, which provides that:

"Persons hereafter commissioned as officers of the national guard shall be selected from the following classes: * * * (5) For the technical branches or staff corps and departments, such other civilians as may be specially qualified for duty therein * * * ." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, § 30-3-11 indicates that other members of the "staff corps and departments" may possess technical knowledge or special qualifications.

The term "staff corps and departments" appears with frequency in other state military codes.