Wiggins v. Davis
[…] (Doc. 16-1 at 4.)

Petitioner argues that if counsel had properly preserved the issue, the appellate court would have found that the affidavit supporting the arrest warrant lacked probable cause. (Doc. 5 at 13.) He does not specifically show how probable cause was lacking, however. The affiant stated that he personally observed the facts set out in the complaint/affidavit. The facts in the affidavit alleged the offense of criminal trespass under Texas Penal Code § 30.05, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . , without effective consent and the person . . . received notice to depart but failed to do so." Petitioner's conclusory allegation that the supporting affidavit lacked probable cause does not show this Fourth Amendment claim was meritorious. Miller v. Johnson, 200 F.3d at 282. He has not shown that the state court unreasonably rejected this claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.