Wiese v. Lapham
[…] In addition, a fence was installed from the driveway straight out eight or nine feet to the dense shrubbery on the westerly side of the property to keep children from entering the backyard. Richard further testified that the improvements to the disputed area were not done with the permission of the prior owners, that he believed the area to be his property and that he is not claiming entitlement to the entire area from his property line to the row of tress, but that he would be happy with an easement for the driveway.

Under RPAPL § 522, as amended L. 2008, c. 269, § 5, effective July 7, 2008, a party seeking to obtain title by adverse possession on a claim not based upon a written instrument must show that the parcel was possessed and occupied "[w]here there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice" (RPAPL § 522) or "protected by a substantial enclosure" (RPAPL § 522). The predecessor to 522 [1] required the claimant to show that the parcel was either "usually cultivated orimproved" (RPAPL § 522; see,Almeida v. Wells, 74 AD3d 1256 [2nd Dept., 2010]; Walsh v.