Wierzbic v. Howard
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 35.27 (McKinney 1980) (New York’s "no-sock" law providing "[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer."). See also cf., McKnight v. Vasile, 2018 WL 4625549, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2018) (fact that § 1983 plaintiff’s arrest was illegal for lack of probable cause did not permit the plaintiff to resist arrest).