Wierzba v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Oct 28, 2011
No. C 11-05199 LB (N.D. Cal. Oct. 28, 2011)

Opinion

No. C 11-05199 LB Re: ECF No. 2

10-28-2011

STEVEN WIERZBA, Plaintiff, v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., et al., Defendants.


ORDER RE: PLAINTIFF'S NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS

Pro Se plaintiff Steven Wierzba ("Plaintiff") filed a Notice of Lis Pendens ("Notice") on October 25, 2011. Notice of Lis Pendens, ECF No. 2. Because a pro se plaintiff may not file a lis pendens without court approval, the court also construes his Notice as a request for approval. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.21 ("An attorney of record in an action may sign a notice of pendency of action. Alternatively, a judge of the court in which an action that includes a real property claim is pending may, upon request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action. A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6."); Hamilton v. United States, 67 F.3d 761, 764 (9th Cir. 1995) (courts have an obligation to construe pro se filings liberally).

Citations are to the Electronic Case File ("ECF") with pin cites to the electronic page number at the top of the document, not the pages at the bottom.