Wiener, Weiss & Madison Prof’l Corp. v. Fox
[…] See Record Document 81 at 25. Additionally, the fee agreement almost mirrors the exact language of Louisiana Revised Statutes Section 37:218 describing the nature of a contingency fee itself when it states that the Firms will be provided a forty percent contingency fee in the "gross proceeds (whether cash or property) . . . distributed to [Fox] on or on account of [Fox's] rights under the confirmed plan of reorganization in the . . . bankruptcy case[.]" Record Document 134-1 at 8 (emphasis added); see also La. R.S. 37:218 (allowing an attorney to "acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit . . . whether the claim or suit be for money or for property") (emphasis added). Given that the fee agreement specifically provides both the percentage of the Firms' contingency fee and the assets to which it can apply, Fox's contention that the fee agreement "omits material terms" sufficient to render it "void for vagueness" are without merit.