Wiele v. Chastan
[…] Six weeks later, respondent called appellant to let him know that decedent had died and had left his house and cars to her and her brother. Appellant asked respondent for a copy of the will, but she referred him to Schofield, who told appellant there was no will. Appellant explained that decedent's mother was one of nine siblings and that decedent never married and had no children. He stated that decedent had approximately 54 heirs.

Dailey filed an objection, arguing in part that respondent must overcome the presumption of fraud and undue influence pursuant to Probate Code section 21380. The statute provides: "A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period." (§ 21380, subd. (a)(3).) Dailey pointed out that respondent had not been employed since February 2014. Instead, she had been assisting decedent with errands, shopping, and doctor's appointments, receiving remuneration in the form of free room and board for herself and her daughter.