Wiedmeyer v. Shawano County
[…] At least the court is unable to rule against plaintiff as a matter of law on the record as it now stands. Accordingly, the court will deny Marquardt's motion for summary judgment with respect to plaintiff's § 1983 claim against Marquardt.

2. Wis. Stat. § 302.38 Claim

Plaintiff also claims that the defendants failed to provide reasonable and appropriate medical care under the circumstances as required by Wis. Stat. § 302.38. Wis. Stat. § 302.38(1) provides as follows:

If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care . . . the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house of correction shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital. . . .

Wis. Stat. § 302.38(1) (emphasis added)

Under this statute, the sheriff is required to provide appropriate medical care and treatment to a prisoner when it is needed.