Widtfeldt v. U.S.
[…] Widtfeldt argues that he has exhausted his administrative remedies and that he has paid for the property upon which the tax deficiencies were asserted. (Filing No. 16 at CM/ECF p. 1.) However, Widtfeldt does not state, nor does the record show, that he paid the tax deficiencies assessed against him. Because Widtfeldt has not paid the tax deficiencies, this court lacks jurisdiction to entertain his tax claims. ii. Widtfeldt's Tort Claims Against the United States and the IRS

To the extent that Widtfeldt seeks to enjoin the IRS from assessing taxes, his claim is barred by 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), the Anti-Injunction Act. This Act provides that, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person." Id . There is a judicial exception to the Act. See Enochs v. Williams Packing Navigation Co. , 370 U.S. 1, 7 (1962). However, Widtfeldt fails to allege sufficient fact to establish this exception. See Ponchik v.