Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] ¶ 15. First, we note that Wis. Stat. § 227.52 does not provide for review by writ of certiorari, but provides for judicial review according to the procedures specified in §§ 227.52 and 227.53.

We also observe that proceedings involving prison discipline are expressly excluded from the provisions in Wis. Stat. ch. 227 governing contested cases. See Wis. Stat. § 227.03(4).

¶ 16. Second, under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 227.41(1), DOC was not obligated to issue a declaratory judgment ruling regarding the validity of a rule. Section 227.41(1) provides that an "agency may . . . issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it" (emphasis added). Widmer-Baum was not seeking a "ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of [a] rule." He sought a declaratory ruling that a rule was unconstitutional.

¶ 17. Moreover, even if Widmer-Baum could utilize Wis.