Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] . . . .

(e) Proceedings under . . . 227.52 to 227.58 . . . for review of decisions and orders of administrative agencies if the validity of the rule involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered.

(Emphasis added.) Widmer-Baum argues that he is exempt from § 227.40(1)'s requirement that he file an action for declaratory judgment because DOC's refusal to issue a declaratory ruling is "specifically reviewable pursuant to Wis. Stats. § 227.52."

¶ 14. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.52 reads, in pertinent part: "Administrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter. . . ." Widmer-Baum asserts that DOC's denial of his petition under Wis. Stat. § 227.41(4) is an administrative decision that adversely affected his substantial interests and, thus, he may proceed based on his petition for writ of certiorari as provided in § 227.52. We disagree with Widmer-Baum.