Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 reads, in relevant part:

(1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

. . . .
(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together.

¶ 19. In any event, Wis. Stat. § 801.02 clearly does apply to an action for declaratory judgment brought under Wis. Stat. § 806.04. See Town of Walworth v. Village of Fontana-on-Geneva Lake , 85 Wis.2d 432, 435-36, 270 N.W.2d 442 (Ct.App. 1978) (applying § 801.02 to declaratory judgment action); see also Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) ("Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule."). Section 801.02(3) requires that the "summons and complaint shall be filed together." It is undisputed that Widmer-Baum did not file a summons and complaint with the circuit court contemporaneously-they were filed almost three months apart.