Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] We question why the supreme court looked to § 893.02, rather than Wis. Stat. § 801.02, the general civil procedure statute. Our puzzlement is reflected in Justice Abrahamson's dissent in Richards : "The majority does not refer to sec. 801.02, the general statute in the Rules of Civil Procedure relating to commencement of actions, but refers instead to sec. 893.02, which appears in the chapter on statute of limitations. The reference to sec. 893.02 suffices because sec. 893.02 is the same as 801.02(1)." Richards , 150 Wis.2d at 559 n. 2.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 reads, in relevant part:

(1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

. . . .
(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together.

¶ 19. In any event, Wis. Stat. § 801.02 clearly does apply to an action for declaratory judgment brought under Wis. Stat. § 806.04. See Town of Walworth v.