Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] Williquette , 129 Wis.2d at 248.

¶ 11. Widmer-Baum sought judicial review of DOC's denial of his request for a declaratory judgment ruling under Wis. Stat. § 227.41. DOC argues that Widmer-Baum cannot seek review of DOC's refusal to issue a declaratory judgment ruling under § 227.41. Rather, DOC contends that, if Widmer-Baum wishes to have a circuit court resolve his challenges to Wis. Admin. Code § DOC ch. 303, he must bring an action for declaratory judgment as required by Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1), which reads:

Except as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane County. The officer, board, commission or other agency whose rule is involved shall be the party defendant. The summons in such action shall be served as provided in s. 801.11(3) and by delivering a copy to such officer or to the secretary or clerk of the agency where composed of more than one person or to any member of such agency. The court shall render a declaratory judgment in such action only when it appears from the complaint and the supporting evidence that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.

As the text of this statute makes clear, it provides a mechanism for judicial review of an agency rule regardless whether the pertinent agency has been asked to issue a declaratory judgment ruling. Thus, DOC's denial of Widmer-Baum's request for a declaratory judgment ruling did not prevent him from seeking a declaratory ruling in the circuit court with respect to the agency rule.

¶ 12. Furthermore, since Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) is the proper mechanism to seek judicial review when an agency has declined to issue a declaratory judgment ruling under Wis. Stat. § 227.41, it follows that one seeking circuit court review of a rule under that statute must comply with § 227.40(1). Section 227.40(1) states that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment." Declaratory judgments are governed by Wis. Stat. § 806.04, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. DOC contends that actions for declaratory judgment under § 806.04 are initiated by filing a summons and complaint with the circuit court.

¶ 13. Widmer-Baum does not dispute that actions for declaratory judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.04 must be initiated by filing a summons and complaint; rather, he responds that he is not required to file an action for declaratory judgment because his challenge to the administrative rules falls under an exception to Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) contained in § 227.40(2)(e), which provides:

(2) The validity of a rule may be determined in any of the following judicial proceedings when material therein:

. . . .

(e) Proceedings under . . . 227.52 to 227.58 . . . for review of decisions and orders of administrative agencies if the validity of the rule involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered.

(Emphasis added.) Widmer-Baum argues that he is exempt from § 227.40(1)'s requirement that he file an action for declaratory judgment because DOC's refusal to issue a declaratory ruling is "specifically reviewable pursuant to Wis. Stats. § 227.52."