Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] Dungan v. County of Pierce , 170 Wis.2d 89, 95, 486 N.W.2d 579 (Ct.App. 1992) (citations omitted). Widmer-Baum does not provide any reasons for why the failure to file the summons and complaint together is a technical rather than a fundamental defect. Requiring a summons and a complaint to be filed together furthers the orderly administration of lawsuits and judicial economy. See Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) ("Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding."). Forcing a circuit court to track a summons and complaint separately for almost three months is contrary to the purpose of the statute. We see no reason why we should not apply the general rule that procedural violations of Wis.