Widmer-Baum v. Litscher
[…] Such legislative measures affect a court's competency rather than its jurisdiction.'" Fabyan v. Achtenhagen , 2002 WI App 214, ¶ 7, 257 Wis.2d 310, 652 N.W.2d 649 (quoting State v. Bollig , 222 Wis.2d 558, 566, 587 N.W.2d 908 (Ct.App. 1998)).

¶ 9. Widmer-Baum initially petitioned DOC under Wis. Stat. § 227.41 to declare proposed changes to Wis. Admin. Code § DOC ch. 303 invalid because they "are either unconstitutional on their face or render the subsection to which they apply unconstitutionally vague." Section 227.41(1) provides that an "agency may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling . . . of any rule or statute enforced by it." DOC denied Widmer-Baum's request for a declaratory ruling.

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.41 provides, in relevant part:

Declaratory rulings. (1) Any agency may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it. Full opportunity for hearing shall be afforded to interested parties. A declaratory ruling shall bind the agency and all parties to the proceedings on the statement of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court. A ruling shall be subject to review in the circuit court in the manner provided for the review of administrative decisions.

. . . .
(4) Within a reasonable time after receipt of a petition pursuant to this section, an agency shall either deny the petition in writing or schedule the matter for hearing. If the agency denies the petition, it shall promptly notify the person who filed the petition of its decision, including a brief statement of the reasons therefor.

A. Whether Widmer-Baum was Required to Comply with Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1)

¶ 10. The parties disagree over which statutes should be applied to resolve their dispute, including a dispute as to whether Widmer-Baum was required to file a declaratory judgment action pursuant to Wis.