Widenhouse v. Colson
[…] [c]auses of action for criminal conversation and alienation of affections present opportunities for blackmail. They are often brought for mercenary or vindictive reasons. The remedies of alienation of affections and criminal conversation foster bitterness, promote vexatious lawsuits, put marriages on the marketplace, and use marriages as a means of character assassination.
Id. at 203–204, 422 S.E.2d at 753. Thus, the causes of action of criminal conversation and alienation of affections are contrary to South Carolina public policy, as appellant contends.

The language of § 15–35–960 denying enforcement to “foreign judgments based on claims which are contrary to the public policies of this State” clearly applies to the judgment at issue here, since it is based on claims that have been found contrary to the public policy of this State.