Wideman v. Ige
[…] Univ. of Hawai'i, 144 Hawai`i 378, 442 P.3d 441 (Haw. Ct. App. 2019). Thus, these claims accrued under Hawaii law no later than July 2012, when Wideman's parole was revoked.

Wideman's state tort claims are governed by the two-year statute of limitation set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-4, which contains no provisions for tolling the limitation period, equitable or otherwise. See Whittington v. State, 72 Haw. 77, 806 P.2d 957 (1991) (holding HRS § 657-13 does not apply to claims brought under the State Tort Liability Act, and that equitable estoppel cannot be used to toll a claim under § 662-4); see also Wiesenberg, 144 Hawai`i at*8.

HRS § 662-4 provides:

A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.

Accordingly, because it is clear from the face of the Complaint that Wideman's state and federal claims are time-barred, and he is not entitled to equitable or statutory tolling, the Complaint is DISMISSED.

D. Claims against DPD Hironaka Remain Dismissed With Prejudice