Wickham v. City of Manhattan
[…] A fair reading of this statute leads us to believe that the Legislature is saying, "We want these cases settled promptly and do not want you to clog the courts with smaller claims. If there is an award of damages and if you don't try to settle and you lose, then either the defendant or the plaintiff shall pay attorney fees."

Contrast that clear expression of policy with these provisions under the insurance code. K.S.A. 40-256 provides an insurer is liable for fees if it denies coverage "without just cause or excuse," stating:

"That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company as defined in K.S.A. 40-201, ... if it appear from the evidence that such company, society or exchange has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however , That when a tender is made by such insurance company, society or exchange before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed."