Wiacek Farm v. Shelton
[…] General Statutes § 48-7 provides: "When any town, borough or fire district votes to acquire any tract of land within its limits for the purpose of a public square, common or park, and cannot obtain such land by agreement with the owner thereof, it may take the same for such purpose in the manner provided by sections 48-3 and 48-12, provided no land occupied for church or cemetery purposes shall be taken under the provisions of this section."

General Statutes § 48-12 provides: "The procedure for condemning land or other property for any of the purposes specified in sections 48-3, 48-6, 48-8 and 48-9, if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows: The Comptroller in the name of the state, any town, municipal corporation or school district, or the trustees or directors of any state institution in the name of the state, shall proceed in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."

The plaintiff argues that the City failed to engage in any reasonable negotiations for the purchase of the property, and therefore, has failed to satisfy a condition necessary for the institution of condemnation proceedings. The court rejects this argument.