Wiacek Farm v. Shelton
[…] General Statutes § 48-12 identifies the procedures to be used by a municipality to condemn land, and this statute also provides that such procedures are available when the parties cannot agree on the terms of the purchase. Consequently, our Supreme Court has indicated that prior to seizing property, "[i]t is incumbent upon the condemnor to exhaust all reasonable efforts to obtain the land it desires, by agreement." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pequonnock Yacht Club, Inc. v. Bridgeport, supra, 259 Conn. 601.

General Statutes § 48-6(a) provides: "Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void."