Wiacek Farm v. Shelton
[…] General Statutes § 48-7 provides: "When any town, borough or fire district votes to acquire any tract of land within its limits for the purpose of a public square, common or park, and cannot obtain such land by agreement with the owner thereof, it may take the same for such purpose in the manner provided by sections 48-3 and 48-12, provided no land occupied for church or cemetery purposes shall be taken under the provisions of this section."