Whorton v. County of Calaveras
[…] Moreover, other statutes enacted simultaneously with section 845.6 suggest that County cannot be liable for failing to examine Whorton or to learn that he was suicidal. Government Code section 855.6 states: "Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment [such as is made in a doctors office and public hospital], neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others." (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32 Wests Ann. Gov.