Whorton v. County of Calaveras
[…] (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32 Wests Ann. Gov. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 855.6, p. 487.) Government Code section 855.8, subdivision (a), adds in relevant part: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness . . . ."

The foundation of the plaintiffs evidence that County had reason to know that Whorton was in need of immediate medical care is the declaration of their expert, Dr. Tupin. In that declaration, Tupin opines that "the diagnosis of Mr.