Whittington v. Green
[…] Alternatively, Ronald requested that the meaning of the phrase "excess water" be defined as "the difference in the amount of water flow from a property prior to development of the property and after development of the property." Finally, Ronald requested a declaration that maintenance of the trench on his property constituted full and complete performance of his obligations under the Agreement to prevent excess water flow.

A declaratory judgment may be used to declare the rights of the parties under a written agreement. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.002(b) (West 2015). By way of his counterclaim, Ronald sought to have the trial court declare the rights and legal relations of the parties to the Agreement. UDJA is remedial and its purpose is "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. All orders, judgments, and decrees under UDJA are to be reviewed under the same standards as other orders, judgments, and decrees. Id. at § 37.010.