Whittier v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Resp. Ex. 5 (emphasis added). Under Florida law, robbery without a firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon is a second-degree felony. Fla. Stat. § 812.13(2)(c)(2002). However, robbery with a firearm or other deadly weapon is "a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s.775.082, s.775.083, or s.775.084." Fla. Stat. § 812.13(2)(a)(2002). As to count one, the jury found Whittier guilty of robbery, as charged in the Information, and that he "actually possessed a firearm during the commission of the robbery." Resp. Ex. 7, Verdict - Count One; Tr. at 453.