Whitter Realty Corp./801Broadway, LLC v. Bd. of Assessors
[…] The petition alleges that ARC entered into the AR 70 Stipulation of Settlement with a party who neither had a contractual right to grieve nor the party that paid taxes for all of the years covered by the stipulation. Respondents have taken the position that since the AR 70 Stipulation of Settlement disposes of tax certiorari proceedings on petitioner's property for the 2003/04 through 2009/10 tax years, the petitioner may not now maintain a tax certiorari proceeding on its property for the 2008/09 through 2010/11 tax years.

RPTL § 523-b is ARC's enabling statute and provides in relevant part:

Such commission shall recommend to the local legislative body any necessary regulations of the commission, the rules of procedure of the commission and the rules for conduct of the commission not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. The local legislative body shall adopt any such rules and regulations as it deems necessary. RPTL § 523-b.

As mandated under RPTL § 523-b, ARC has adopted rules of procedure. ARC Rule 7.1 states:

The applicant shall be a person aggrieved by the assessment as such term is defined by law and precedent.