Whitten v. Butler
[…] No. 1 at 7. "Absent evidence to the contrary in the form of prison logs or other records, [this court] must assume that [the instant petition] was delivered to prison authorities the day [Whitten] signed it...." Washington v. United States, 243 F.3d 1299, 1301 (11th Cir. 2001). In light of the foregoing and for purposes of the proceedings herein, the court considers March 5, 2009 as the date of filing.

Whitten entered his guilty pleas to murder in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(2), commonly identified as reckless murder, which states that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if ... [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person...." Whitten contends (i) his guilty pleas do not provide a proper basis for the murder convictions, (ii) evidence discovered after entry of the convictions establishes his actual innocence, i.e., allegations made in a civil proceeding filed prior to October of 1996 by families of the victims